School: Mohill (2) (roll number 8673)

Mohill, Co. Leitrim
Éamonn Bairéad

1. (continued from previous page)
    When you are making butter you get all the vessels and wash them with boiling water. When you have the butter churned you take it out of the churn and put it into the cool with some cold water and then is is washed properly out of the cool. It is then salted and mixed up well and then it is taken out and shaped with the butter spades in pound bars and two pound bars, and some in prints and is then left in clean cold water to make it firm.
    Information supplied by William Henry Hale
    Written by Martha Haslip
    Chapel Hill
    Mohill
  2. We always sow potatoes at home. We generally sow between two and three acres and it is generally sown in this locality. It is generally the man of the house who prepares the ground. Nearly every man who has not two horses of his own goes in partnership with his neigh
    John Henry Mee
    Drumboher, Co. Leitrim