School: Mohill (2) (roll number 8673)

Mohill, Co. Leitrim
Éamonn Bairéad

1. Tawlaught is the name of my home district. Iit is a fairly big districkt, and there is a large number of families in it.
    There are twenty-five families in Tawlaught and also one hundred and five people in it.
    Duke is the most common name in Tawlaught now, and it was also the most common name long ago.
    There are twelve slated houses and thirteen thatched ones in it. Four of these are labourers cottages.
    Long ago Tawlaught was used as a graveyard because during the famine years all the people around that died were buried in it, and it was known as a "plague cemetry".
    There are some people in Tawlaught over seventy, and these are their names:-
    Mrs F Duke, Mrs J Duke, Mrs W Duke, Mrs Kilkenny, Mrs Simmons, Mrs Gallagher, Mrs Mulvey, Mr Mulvey, Mr Wynne, and Mr Murphy. None of these old people speak the "Irish Language", but they can tell plenty of old fashioned stories in the "English Language". There were twenty two houses long ago that are not in Tawlaught now. The names of the families were:-
    Tamlaght Beg, Co. Leitrim
    George William Duke