School: Mohill (2) (roll number 8673)

Mohill, Co. Leitrim
Éamonn Bairéad

1. I have not a churn at home. The diameter of the churn is a foot and a half or two feet. A churn is about three feet in height. A dash churn is straight and a daisy churn is round. The upper part of the churn is called the peck. The parts of the dash churn are the body, the peck which sits down into the body the lid which has two hand grips, the dash and the joggler. The joggler is much like a saucer only much deeper with a hole in the middle of it through which the churn goes.
    Butter.
    In summer timer butter is made every other day, in winter once a week or twice a week. The milk is thrown up into vessels and is left there until it thickens and then it is put into the churn. When any person comes into the house when the churning is going on as a rule they take a brash of the churn. When a few families use the water out of a spring well, and a woman comes along and skims the well with a saucer into a bucket and uses the water in her own churn, she will take all the butter from the other families. The butter-milk is used for baking bread and for drinking in the summer. Ti is also used to give drinks to suck calves.
    Martha Haslip
    Mohill, Co. Leitrim