School: Mohill (2) (roll number 8673)

Mohill, Co. Leitrim
Éamonn Bairéad

1. There are a number of fairy forts in the district. Around this part of the country they are just called forts. The forts are round and they are all covered in with trees. Fairies were supposed to be living in these forts. I know of two forts. They are Kildoo and Burnee. There is no entrance hole in either of these forts. Lights have always been seen around them. You can see one fort from the other. At Sheemore there is a fort. If you go to Scots fort at twelve o'clock in the night you will see all the fairies around the fort. A fort was a fortification years ago for the fairies. I heard of people who were out late at night in the forts and they were brought astray. Jimmy Murphy was put astray one night passing burnee fort. Then he turned his coat inside out and started to say his prayers and he got home safely afterwards. When he got past he looked back and he saw a number of lights around the fort. There is a fairy fort on my Uncles hill and another in Cloonee. A fort is generally called a fort on a rath. A fort is round and there is a big ditch of clay round the whole thing.
    Mauris Boddy
    Tamlaght More, Co. Leitrim