School: Mohill (2) (roll number 8673)

Mohill, Co. Leitrim
Éamonn Bairéad

1. (continued from previous page)
    to be cut from potatoes. You will get four splits out of a fairly large potato and the rest of the potato is called cutlings which are used for pigs.Each split must have an eye or two. When five or six creel-fuls are cut they are thrown out on the barn floor and some lime among them so as to have them dry for sowing.
    When those potatoes are peeping they are moulded. Before moulding them you plough the furrows and harrow them, then you shove the mould up on the ridges every other shovelful on each ridge. Before moulding them you put bone manure on them so as o hasten the growth of the buds. There are different kinds of manures. In a moth or two the buds become big stalks among which weeds row. By right they should be weeded twice or three times so as to give the potatoes all the substance they can get. Shortly after the stalks have to be sprayed so as to protect them from blight. This spray is made of bluestone and washing soda. When you are going to spray you steep the bluestone and soda in a barrel of water until it is dissolved. Five pounds of
    John Henry Mee
    Drumboher, Co. Leitrim