Scoil: Glostremin (uimhir rolla 15441)

An Ghlasdromainn, Co. Liatroma
Maire Nic an Bháird

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I heard my grandfather say that once a priest named Father Thomas Reynolds of Gortletteragh was going to a chapel to see the crib which had come from rome. As he was going the soldiers were coming on horse-back and followed him he took the fields but still they they followed him. It was getting dark and they lost sight of him as he hid behind a drift of snow. As he was hiding a poor woman came out and asked him to go in to see her husband, as he was coming out another poor woman called him and said "there is another poor man in here" and he said to himself I wont see the crib now when he went there he saw the Blessed Virgin, Saint Joseph and our Lord and beautiful light showed around them and as he lowed in adoration it was gone When he went back all the other priests started to tell him about the crib but he said nothing for he knew he had seen the real crib.
    1. am
    Margaret Gallagher