Scoil: Glostremin (uimhir rolla 15441)

An Ghlasdromainn, Co. Liatroma
Maire Nic an Bháird

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About the year eighteen hundred and thirty seven there was an old school in the townland of Shrewane and I often heard my mother telling that her grandmother went to this school. The schools that were in those days were not like the schools we have now a days. They had no books in this school they wrote on slates with little pencils called slate pencils and each one had to bring a turf to sit on. The name of the master that taught in this school was master Gildea and he wore a swallow tail coat and a pair of nailed boots. The school was a little thatched at the foot of a sloping hill and the floor was not like the floors we have, it was a clay floor and the children never wore a shoe Winter or Summer. There were no Rolbbooks in those days and the children could quit school any time they liked.
        1. foirgnimh
    Margaret Gallagher