Scoil: Glostremin (uimhir rolla 15441)

An Ghlasdromainn, Co. Liatroma
Maire Nic an Bháird

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the Winter of 1839 there was a great storm which lasted the whole night. The people had to leave their homes which were all knocked, and the young children had to be put into oak chests and stones put on the top of them to save them.
    All the old men and women were out digging sods putting them on stacks of oats so that they would not be blown away. There was a small house on the top of Aroddy hill named Whelan's and (the) the roof was lifted off it and blown accross Fenagh Lough, and left against James Coxe's door which was only a new house after been built and was able to stand the storm. Alot of people had to get shelter in it for a week until their own houses were repaired. After the storm there was a great (storm) fall of snow to add to the destruction which was already done.
    It was a very remarkable year because when the old age pension was granted alot of people got it by saying that they were born the night of the big wind.
    Michael Reynolds
    Thomas Reynolds