Scoil: Glostremin (uimhir rolla 15441)

An Ghlasdromainn, Co. Liatroma
Maire Nic an Bháird

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the townland of Cornagon there lived a man named Frank Horan and he was called the tanner because he tanned leather. If any animal round the place died he would the skin from the people for a few shillings and he would make fine leather out of the skin. He had two sons and they helped their father tan the leather. When their father began the tanning he had not a very good place for tanning but when his two sons grew up they put up a nice tan yard and it was in this place they tanned the leather. They burned the hair off the skin first and they had an engine and they put the skin in the engine and they tanned the leather.
    M. Gallagher
    Críostiona Ó Néill