Scoil: Glostremin (uimhir rolla 15441)

An Ghlasdromainn, Co. Liatroma
Maire Nic an Bháird

1. The Name of My Home District
    My home district is Adoon it is also called Cootwoods after landlord coot that once once lived there in Drumheric about two hundred years ago. He planted a wood in Gimmies Dwyers and then put the name Cootswood on the townland of Adoon. There are ten families there is no particular name common in it. All the old men that lived in Cootwood's were in Scotland when they were young. There are thatched houses in Cootwood's. There are two lakes in Cootwoods Adoon and Guinin. There are fairys cinder the water of Adoon lake. A man named Gimmies Dwyer was going around the lake about forty years ago and a hankechief came over the water and when he went to catch it, it would advance further out. There are no old men in Cootswood's now.
    Áth an Dúin, Co. Liatroma
    Michael Reynolds