Scoil: Glostremin (uimhir rolla 15441)

An Ghlasdromainn, Co. Liatroma
Maire Nic an Bháird

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many years ago before the famine of 42. A man named Michael Difley Granard, Co. Longford ran away with a girl of the name of Mary Carelton. The parents of both sides were very angry. All the young people about brought drink to the house and the match was made and they were married on the following morning. The bride got a stool, and a cow, and a bed as dowry. The night following the marriage, the "strawboys" came and they were treated very well. One crowd were trying to take away the bride while the other crowd were trying not to let her go then in the early hours of the morning the crowd departed and did not take the bride after all.