Scoil: Glostremin (uimhir rolla 15441)

An Ghlasdromainn, Co. Liatroma
Maire Nic an Bháird

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there were only three meals daily, breakfast, dinner and supper. Many of the people went out and did a lot of work before there breakfast. People made meal out of their own oats with a quirn and had porridge for their breakfast, potatoes and cabbage for their dinner fish was sometimes they ate the potatoes sitting around the basket with mugs of milk.
    Nearly all the people had their own vegetables. People never used tea except at Hallow Eve and Christmas. If they got a pound of tea at (Christmas) Hallow Eve they would have it up till People used not cups, at all only wooden spoons and vessels noggins and piggins.
    1. táirgí
    Joseph Conefry