School: Glostremin (roll number 15441)

An Ghlasdromainn, Co. Liatroma
Maire Nic an Bháird

1. There was once an old woman named Mary Duggan and her daughter Lizzie who were very good singing lived in Glostermine. When they went up on the hills on a summers evening they could be heard for miles around. A song she sung was "Bright and Bonny Scotland". One day when she was coming from Fenagh she sat down on the roadside to sing. Her husband heard her and came after her and brought her hone and she made a promise she would never sing again. Often she went up on the hills to gather sticks she would start to sing a lovely song and when she thought of herself she would stop. After that she became very downhearted and did not live long.
    Mary Thomas
    Michael Thomas