School: Glostremin (roll number 15441)

Glasdrumman, Co. Leitrim
Maire Nic an Bháird

1. There is no local tailor in this district at present. In years gone by the people grew flax. If they wanted it for linen they cut it early in the season and if it was wanted for flax it was let grow a couple of months longer.
    First it is cut and stept for a couple of days then it is beaten with a stick called a leatle [?] and its torn into treads and woven into linen. If anyone wanted a suit the tailor that supplied it would make it cheaper and better than any other tailor. And he would make it in the customers own house. There is a saying that if a person goes astray in the making of a suit the person will never live to wear it.
    B. Moran
    Unknown