School: Glostremin (roll number 15441)

Glasdrumman, Co. Leitrim
Maire Nic an Bháird

1. About sixty years ago there was a heavy snow-storm and it lasted for a week. It was very deep it was about two feet high. It blocked up roads and railways telegraph wires were broken.
    The men Paddy McKiernan and Tim McWeeney both from out side Ballinamore went out to fodder their cattle they got into drifts of snow and could not get out and were found dead in the morning.
    Two sheep belonging to James Dohorty were lost and a cow belonging to Michael McCabe was lost because the people could not get out to feed them with the snow.
    Margaret Gallagher
    Patrick Gallagher