School: Glostremin (roll number 15441)

Glasdrumman, Co. Leitrim
Maire Nic an Bháird

1. There once lived a man named Johnny Bohan from Scardawn. He went to England each year. to earn some money. Don one occasion while out of work he set out to walk to Scotland, some fifty miles away. It was getting dark and Johnny was feeling tired when suddenly he saw a light in a cottage was nicely white washed and a grand fire burning on the heart with a comfortable form in front of it. There was no body in the kitchen so Johnny lit his pipe and seated himself and waited. He looked around the cottage and could see no door where he came in and wondered how he was ever going to get out. In a few minutes a beautiful young girl came out of a room and shook hands with Johnny saying "You are welcome Johnny from Scardawn" she talked a while and then put her hand in a hole by the chimney and took out a comb and a red cap. She combed her hair and placed teh cap on her head saying "Wick wack" off to Scotland" Johnny could see nothing but her two heels flying up the chimney he "was" was
    Eileen Doonigan
    Thomas Mc Grail