School: Glostremin (roll number 15441)

Glasdrumman, Co. Leitrim
Maire Nic an Bháird

1. There are many graveyards through the country, in some places they are situated outside the church and others a short distance away from it. There is a graveyard along the Mohill road a few minutes walk from Fenagh village, which is surrounding the ruins of an old monastery.
    About seven mile north of Ballinamore there is an island called Innish Island which long ago was used as a burying place. Saint Mogue is buried there and long ago, the people had great belief in the clay of his grave. They used to keep it in a tin and on a very stormy night they would throw a bit of it against the wind in the belief that it would settle it.
    M. Mc Govern
    Unknown