School: Glostremin (roll number 15441)

Glasdrumman, Co. Leitrim
Maire Nic an Bháird

1. Some years ago there lived a family named McArtans near Glostermin school. One night as the mother was about to retire the father and six children having gone to bed some time previous, she smelled smoke and noticed that a curtain on the window had caught fire from a candle which was burning there to give light to the cottage, they called her husband and the family bu i being a wild night he fire soon got to the roof and the whole cottage and its contents was soon destroyed. The children did not even get their clothing and had to get shelter in a neighbours house. Next day the house was fixed as good as new by the neighbours.
    Mary Mc Grail
    Thomas Mc Grail