Scoil: Glostremin (uimhir rolla 15441)

An Ghlasdromainn, Co. Liatroma
Maire Nic an Bháird

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the penal times there were no churches in Ireland and the priests had to say Mass on a rock or some place where he would be concealed from the English protestants.
    About three miles from Manorhamilton there stands a large limestone rock about one hundred feet high known as "Archies Rock" On this rock in the penal times the priest used to say Mass. Often as the people were assembled in prayer the warning was given by the watchers that the "Redcoats" as they were called were approaching and both priests and people had to flee to a place of safety
    On time twelve of the Redcoats were hid in a place known at that time as the "Seven Rooms which were seven caves in a rock on the side of Shassmore mountain. The soldiers unobserved and killed the priest it is said the stain of the blood is still on the rock.
    1. am
    Ellen Logan