Scoil: Glostremin (uimhir rolla 15441)

An Ghlasdromainn, Co. Liatroma
Maire Nic an Bháird

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the beginning of the 18th century there was a priest in Mohill parish named Father Pheilim Conlan. He used to travel through the country and say Mass in lonely places and in different places because the soldiers were after him.
    He was protected by a society called White Boys. He could never say Mass twice in the one place because they were on the watch to kill himself and all the people who were at Mass. He travelled through the country carrying bag pipes so that the yeomen thought he was a tramp piper. I was showed the spot where he said Mass a few times behind by house under a holly tree. He died in a little [?] hut in a bog near Mohill about the year 1720.
    1. am
    M. Gallagher