Scoil: Ceis Carraigín (uimhir rolla 13849)

Ceis Charraigín, Co. Liatroma
Tomás Mag Fhionnáin

I will attend you." Billy's stepmother pretended she was sick, and when the hen wife came in she said, 'You will not get better till you get three drops of the bull's blood." the King did not want to hear tell of the bull being killed. The next day the stepmother got very bad, and the bull was going to be killed. Billy asked the bull what would they do. The bull said, "Get up on my back and we will fight." When he was going to be killed, Billy's stepmother that was sick got up to see the bull being killed. When the bull saw the woman he jumped nine feet high and jumped on the woman and killed her. Then Billy and the bull went away, and the bull told Billy he had to fight a bull, and Billy's bull would kill him, and so he killed him.. He had to fight another bull that would kill him. The bull told Billy when he would be dead to cut a bit off his hide and tie it would him for a belt, and he could not be killed. He did what the bull told him, and he went away to look for work. He came to a house
    AT0300: The Dragon‑Slayer
    AT0510: Cinderella and Cap o' Rushes