Scoil: Ceis Carraigín (uimhir rolla 13849)

Ceis Charraigín, Co. Liatroma
Tomás Mag Fhionnáin

A Ruin
    There is a ruin of a "Gizabo" in Laheen Wood. It is built on the top of a hill in front of O'Neill's house. No one knows when it was built but it is supposed to have being built in Peyton's time. This ruin is three storey high and its walls are about two feet in thickness. It being a narrow square tower, ti is four yards wide and four yards long.
    It is now roofless, having no doors, windows or floors. It is said that it had a flat roof of stone. The middle and upper floors were of stone, because the trace of them can be seen yet.
    No one knows what it was built for, but it is said that notice was given from it when Laheen was attacked. There was a large fishing-pond at this "Gizabo", and in later days people used to fish from it. In Peyton's time there was an orchard in front of this ruin. All sorts of fruit grew in this orchard. anyone who was
    Lizzie Beirne
    An Seanráth, Co. Liatroma