Scoil: Ceis Carraigín (uimhir rolla 13849)

Ceis Charraigín, Co. Liatroma
Tomás Mag Fhionnáin

knots and holds one of them.. While the knots are rotting the warts are also going. This is believed to be a good cure. Mrs McHugh lives in Drumaragh, Keshcarrigan.
    James Leddy 14..12..1937.
  2. A woman who lives in Mohill has a cure for a mote in the eye. First she gets a cup and saucer, and fills the cup with water. Then she kneels down and says prayers. When she has the prayers said, she takes a mouthful of water out of the cup, and throws it out of her mouth in on the saucer. Then the mote can easily be seen in the water on the saucer. This is a good cure, because Eugene Leddy got cured this way.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
          1. leigheasanna ar ghalair ar dhaoine