Scoil: Ceis Carraigín (uimhir rolla 13849)

Ceis Charraigín, Co. Liatroma
Tomás Mag Fhionnáin

If a boy and girl took it in their hands to marry, they would go to some of their friends places, and invite a few friends and dance the whole night. They went and got married in the morning. If she had money,she was let in to live with his people, and if she had no money, the married pair had often to go to America or England to earn money.
    At that time also it was a custom for the bride and groom to jump the broom, to put good luck on them, before leaving to get married.
    Myles J. Moran Funshinagh.
  2. Marriage Customs

Up to about fifty years ago it was a custom for the bride to have a cloak and half for wedding day.

Up to about fifty years ago it was a custom for the bride to have a cloak and a half for wedding day. She wore the half cloak outside. Then she wore it afterwards until it was worn.
    Lizzie Beirne,
    Lizzie Beirne