School: Ceis Carraigín (roll number 13849)

Ceis Charraigín, Co. Liatroma
Tomás Mag Fhionnáin

The Pototo Crop
    We grow about one acre of potatoes on our farm every year, but if the weather is fine at sowing time, and the seed is plentiful we often have up to one and a half acres under potatoes.
    We always have over half our potato crop in upland and the remainder in moorland. The potatoes from the moor are usually used as seed for the upland the following year.
    My father prepares the ground. When the weather takes up in February he carts out farmyard manure to the field he intends to crop with potatoes. He always digs the upland first, because the moor would be time enough, and if the stalks came up too soon they might be destroyed by frost, as frost falls heavy in the moor.