School: Ceis Carraigín (roll number 13849)

Keshcarrigan, Co. Leitrim
Tomás Mag Fhionnáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    dung and place it on a chair. Twelve rush candles are placed standing in cow dung and lit, in honour of the twelve apostles. Each member of the family puts his or her name on one of the candles. The rosary is recited around the chair and lighted candles. What ever candle quenches first the person it was named after will die first. The cow dung is put in the couples of the house, and left there. It cures a swelling if boiled into a cake.
    On Saint Brigid's day a cross is made in her honour. This cross is made of straw. It is hung inside over the kitchen door that day, and that evening it is buried in the meadow and left there. It is believed that the house will have luck during the year.
  2. Festival Customs

On Shrove Tuesday it was customary not to drink milk in (their) tea, or eat bread made with milk.

24
    On Shrove Tuesday it was customary not to drink milk in (their) tea, or eat eat bread made with milk. Instead pancakes wet with water were made and eaten and the tea was drunk black.
    Bridgie Doran