Scoil: Ceis Carraigín (uimhir rolla 13849)

Ceis Charraigín, Co. Liatroma
Tomás Mag Fhionnáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Two cairns can be seen from my house namely Shebeg and Shemór. A good view of those two cairns can be got from any side of them. When seen from afar they are like sisters in shape.
    Shebeg being one field from my house is the smallest. One side of it is almost straight and it is about fifteen feet high. The other side slopes away gently. This cairn is about twenty yards in circumference. The land around it is is dry and rocky. Shebeg cairn is now covered with grass and earth. but small stones appear in some places. On one side of the cairn a bush and whins grow.
    Years ago it was thought that Fionn Mc Cumhail was buried under the cairn, and people came to dig it. A nephew of master O'Hara's and a man named Mahon dug it. This excavation was done in winter 1930. After some digging they came to a
    Lizzie Beirne
    An Seanráth, Co. Liatroma