Scoil: Ceis Carraigín (uimhir rolla 13849)

Ceis Charraigín, Co. Liatroma
Tomás Mag Fhionnáin

The bride used to borrow a pair of shoes, or some clothes from her friends because it would not be lucky for her to get married in her own. Then she would go back with them next day.
    About night fall the straw boys come to the wedding house. They are so called because they dress up with straw. They conceal themselves by old clothes. When they go into the house they ask the bride out to dance. They usually get treated before they leave the house. Each one of them get a mug of porter or a glass of whiskey. Some fifty years ago it was the practice for the straw boys when they would come in to the house to hand a (hand a ) piece of paper to the groom on which the following rhyme was written.
    "Conn O'Boy of high renown,
    Long may you live to were the crown,