School: Ceis Carraigín (roll number 13849)

Ceis Charraigín, Co. Liatroma
Tomás Mag Fhionnáin

where he got work minding cattle. When he was out a while minding the cattle, he came into the house, and the man and woman were ready to go some place. Billy asked where the were going. They said "We are going to the King's palace. There is going to be a fight with the Kking, and some other man, and if he is able to kill the King, he will get the King's daughter." When Billy got them gone he went into the house and he got a suit, and put it on him, and he got the master's horse, and went to see the fight. The man that was to fight the King, jumped into a well, when he saw the King with five heads. Billy got down off his horse and killed the King. You know Billy could not be killed, because he had a belt made from the bull's skin. When Billy killed the King, the king's daughter ran after him, and pulled the shoe off him.. Then Billy went home, and was at home before the man, and the woman. When they came home they told Billy there was a great man there that killed the King. They said there is going be another trial in the King's palace,
    AT0300: The Dragon‑Slayer
    AT0510: Cinderella and Cap o' Rushes