Scoil: Drumlease (uimhir rolla 15382)

Droim Lias, Co. Liatroma
Thomas Dillon

There wasn't a better doing man in all Leitrim or the next county to it than Billy Brogen.

There wasn't a better doing man in all Leitrim or the next county to it than Billy Brogen. He had a tidy farm, laid out in nice square little fields and the crops of spuds he used to have, it was before forty six, used to be the wonder of the whole parish. His wife was so thrifty as himself, a brave smart wee woman that was always sure to have the hens layin' in the night time an' everything in its own place. But for all that things can't run smooth the whole time and trouble came to the Brogan's, an' I'll just tell ye now. There was a big family in it, all fine children, but the youngest, a wee boy of about a year old, was the healthiest specimen of a babby ever you beamed an eye on, blue eyed an flaxy haired, an him with skin like a lily, an' there wouldn't be a whimper out of him from June to January, an' from
    John O' Neill
    Cill Chuasaigh, Co. Liatroma