Scoil: Drumlease (uimhir rolla 15382)

Droim Lias, Co. Liatroma
Thomas Dillon

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There wasn't a better doing man in all Leitrim or the next county to it than Billy Brogen.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    January back to June. Well the whole family was pettin' him an' admirin' him when what happened but didn't he take sick one evenin' at the dusk, an' the howlin he made all thro' the night was something terrific, and the next mornin' no body that ever saw him would believe it was the same child. He was shriveled up into half his size an' him squallin' an' cryin' an' puttin' faces on him that would make ye shiver in your shoes, an' as day followed day 'twas worse he was gettin, an' his poor mother that miserable an' put about that it your heart was made of marble you'd have a pity for her. Now the fairies were very plentiful at this time an' there was an' old fort, not a stone's throw from Brogan's house, an' I used to hear my grandmother, God be good to her, saying that many a time she listened at night to laughin' an' the grandest music comin' out of it, an' hundreds of wee lights runnin' round it. So it was no wonder that the ould people of the district would say that Brogan's youngest child had been exchanged by the "wee folk," an' the dawny craythur left in its place. What could poor Mrs. Brogan do but believe what everyone was tellin' her, but for all she didn't care
    John O' Neill
    Cill Chuasaigh, Co. Liatroma