Scoil: Drumlease (uimhir rolla 15382)

Droim Lias, Co. Liatroma
Thomas Dillon

1. A Witch
    Doctor Johnston owned the town land of Killeen. He kept a great number of cows and they had no milk and a hare used to be seen sucking the cows. Dr Johnston kept an old woman to herd the cows and she lived in a small house on the farm. There were no windows on the house only holes to let in the light. Every morning the people set dogs on the hare and she used to run to the cabin and jump in on the hole. When they would go in they could find nothing but the old women lying in bed.
    He was told to get a black greyhound to chase the hare which he did. He watched till he saw the cows and he set the greyhound in her and she ran for the window, the same as usual. When she was jumping in on the window the grey hound caught her by the back
    Erwin Armstrong
    Claon, Co. Liatroma