Scoil: Drumlease (uimhir rolla 15382)

Droim Lias, Co. Liatroma
Thomas Dillon

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man one time called Sean (?) and he lived in a (mountainy?) district wit ha few neighbours and his wife who was blind. He was in the habit of going out every night no matter how dark it would be.
    On November night he went out as usual for a walk. He looked up in the fields and what did he see only an enormous ghost, dressed all in white jumping from tree to tree. Sean's hair stood on end and he was shivering from head to foot. All of a sudden the ghost turned and made for Sean. The ghost told Sean not to be afraid but to get on his back. Sean did so and the ghost carried him for miles till they came to a flat field. Here there were a good many people playing a game of hurling, and Sean recognised them as people whom he had known to be dead.
    The game was between Connacht and Munster.
    Harry Johnston