Scoil: Drumlease (uimhir rolla 15382)

Droim Lias, Co. Liatroma
Thomas Dillon

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Oaten bread was a choice food in olden times. Farmers used to dry the oats in a big pot and they had what used to be called a quern that used to grind the oats into meal. A quern consists of two large flat stones and the top stone is ground down with a wheel on the other stone and this used to grind the oats. The women used to make ''banaks'' of bread out of it and wet the meal with hot water. They used to mix it and roll it with their hands until became tough. Having it mixed they would flatten it into a large cake and they had an iron griddle that they used to leave before a bright fire.
    The cake used to be placed on the griddle. It remained there until it would be toasted. It was then ready for eating. They family made a hearty meal on it with plenty to butter eggs and milk.
    Boxty was a great favorite of the old people. The women used to
    1. táirgí