Scoil: Drumlease (uimhir rolla 15382)

Droim Lias, Co. Liatroma

1. An t'é a hug an t-adhbhar dí- Mrs Gillen, Greaghnafarra
    Pupil: May Gillen, Ardakip . Dromahair
    A haois: 80 Bliadhain
    How Seamus got a clear receipt
    Once upon a time there lived a very poor man on the side of Ard-akip. There was no one in the little cabin of a house with him but his sister Mary. Seamus's little patch of land was very poor and consisted of about ten acres, the most of which produced nothing but "keeb"[?]. The only stock Seamus had was a sow and a goat and he found it very hard to gather the rent for the landlord. The landlord who was very stiff and unmerciful with his tenants had sent Seamus a bag-ful of threatening letters if they were all put together. Coming on to Christmas Seamus threashed a stack of oats which he had and he made up his mind he would try and pay some of the rent and so tide off eviction for another twelve
    AT1792A: The Priest's Pig
    May Gillen