Scoil: Drumlease (uimhir rolla 15382)

Droim Lias, Co. Liatroma
Thomas Dillon

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once I heard a very good story about a ghost. It is said that it happened in Co. Mayo, about forty years ago. On a lonely road near Charlestown a woman dressed in black and white with a horrible face used to come out from a wood near the road and demand money from people passing that way. The people were so frightened of her that they used to hand over the money on the spot. This sort of robbery went on without check, until a soldier home on leave from the British army heard about the ghost. He said that he would capture the ghost. Off he started to the spot. He was no sooner there when the ghost came out to him and demanded his money or his life. Where upon the solider refused and attacked the ghost. They fought for a few minutes and the ghost seemed to give way
    May Gillen
    Ard an Chip Mór, Co. Liatroma