Scoil: Drumlease (uimhir rolla 15382)

Droim Lias, Co. Liatroma
Thomas Dillon

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a man whose name was James Rooney living at Newtown Dromahair. He never missed a year that he did not walk to Lough Derg to do penance by praying and fasting. One year there came a very bad season and his potatoes were not "shovelled" or moulded, and his wife fearing that their crop would fail asked him to to go to Lough Derg that year but to stay at home and mould his potatoes. He gave no heed to her but prepared and went to Lough Derg as usual to do penance. When he returned home he found to his amazement that his potatoes were moulded and no one saw the work being done. His crop of potatoes this year was the best in the whole district.
    Mary Johnston
    Miss Johnston