Scoil: Killea (uimhir rolla 3219)

An Choill Léith, Co. Liatroma
Séamus Mac Coilín

1. Setting Potatoes
    After the seed are cut they are dropping on the ridges in rows between the upturned sods. When three or four ridges have been supplied with seeds the individual who is dropping them goes back and places the seed underneath the sods and cover the seed with them. When this performance is concluded the spaces between the sods are filled with mould and clods taken from the furrow. When this is done the seed is set. The seed are set in foregoing way in soil that has not been tilled before - known in this locality as "Lea". But in soil where potatoes were grown previously the seed is sown differently. First the land is covered symmetrically with parralellograne of manure whose length vary according to the size of the field. Their seed are dropped in lines on it and the sods turned up with a spade on them.