Scoil: Killea (uimhir rolla 3219)

An Choill Léith, Co. Liatroma
Séamus Mac Coilín

1. An Old Fort
    There is an old fort on the farm of Mr. William Keany who dwells in the townland of Faughary Parish of , Barony of Roscloger County of Leitrim. This fort is supposed to be haunted by fairies. They were often seen by ramblers returning home by the fort. They were sitting around a blazing fire dressed in red adn smoking clay pipes. Till the present day pipes are to be found in the ground surrounding the fort (which is not interfered with by man) when it is been dug. The fort is enclosed by many sloe (blackthorn) and white thorn bushel which are never cut down because people dread the fairies. This fort is locally called a "forth" or "rath".
    Mary Rooney
    Log an tSneachta, Co. Liatroma