Scoil: Killea (uimhir rolla 3219)

An Choill Léith, Co. Liatroma
Séamus Mac Coilín

1. Travelling Folk
    Some "travellers" come around the houses to sell small articles such as clothes, cans, and porringers. These "travellers" have been travelling since they were young as their fathers and mothers were tramps. The pedlars or cloth sellrs are not poor but the tramps who sell cans and porringers are very poor. People buy from them when they can get a bargain but unless they do they do not buy from them. The tinkers buy the tin and make the articles they sell and the pedlars buy the clothes they sell. These travellers are not welcome unless the people of the house want to buy something from them and they are never allowed to stay in a house at night. The tramps sleep in small tents on the crossroad-side. These tents are made of canvas which is spred on wooden framework but the pedlars maake for the nearest lodging house every night
    James Rooney
    Log an tSneachta, Co. Liatroma