Scoil: Killea (uimhir rolla 3219)

An Choill Léith, Co. Liatroma
Séamus Mac Coilín

A Burn
    A good deal of determination is required to procure the cure for a burn. The insect known as a "mankeeper" locally whose proper name is a lizard must be licked and then the burn licked.
    A Headache
    If a person wishes to be rid of a headache for a year all he needs to do is tie two fo the rushes which are used to make crosses of St. Bridget's night round his head and knot them on his forehead. This must be performed on St. Bridget's Night and the cure will last for one year. A second cure for headache is to grind burned sticks into a glass of water and drink it or bath the feet in the warm water.
    A Nettle Sting
    The cure for a nettle sting is the oil of a young dock srouts. When this is rubbed on it the pain will go
    A Tallach
    A Tallach is a cramp in the muscles. It can be cured by tying a tight strap on the wrist or by tying a freshly killed eel skin
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Nellie Gallagher