Scoil: Cill Cúlach

Cill Chúile, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séamus Mac Lochlainn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    should not look in a mirror before she goes to the church. After they have been wed their friends shower rice on their faces. The marriage feast is held in the grooms home. When they return from the church , the bride and groom walk into the house together and an oatmeal cake is broken over the brides head. Then the wedding cake is cut by the bride, she puts small pieces of it through her ring and the people who are not married put a piece under their pillow and they are supposed to dream of their future wife or husband.
  2. In olden times there were a great many marriages around this locality. There was a man named Michael Burke he lived in a bog called Buckstown, he was married to Maureen Costello who lived in Streamstown. When she was getting married she wore a white cap and a yellow shawl.
    Pat Lally
    Peggy Donnellan