Scoil: Cill Cúlach

Cill Chúile, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séamus Mac Lochlainn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Kilmocrave church, he was suspected as a spy, fired at and wounded. Seeing no probability of pursuing his journey in safety he hid the gold continued his journey but death soon over-took him.
    Years after a man named Burke from Ballinakill returning home from a fair in Loughrea, suddenly saw a tall ghost-like man appear above the demense and inquired concerning the fair and then about his personal estate. Finding he was in rather poor conditions he said "If you come here to me to-night at the stroke of twelve I'll make you a richer man than Lord Daly of Dalyston". The man promised but needless to say he did not obey, so from that day to this nobody has heard of the "Masonbrook Treasure".
    Kitty Flanagan
    Michael Flanagan