Scoil: Cill Cúlach

Cill Chúile, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séamus Mac Lochlainn

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There is still another story about the same hound.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    This same hound from the Tanyard done a most wonderful thing one night while sleeping in Clougharoasty. It is believed and all holds its quite true that the family went to bed one night. The parents taking the baby who was very young to bed with themselves, and the dog nestled in the kitchen. Some time during the night the child was taken by the fairies unknown to all. When morning came there was a terrible alarm in the room seeing the child was missing. The kitchen was searched and after some few moments the dog was noticed lying rather nearer to the door than he was ever seen before. Looking sharply they saw something (sleeping) and sure enough there was the child, and the dog after capturing him from the fairies minding him between his paws very carefully.
  2. (gan teideal)

In the year nineteen hundred and nine an old poet or bard as he wished to style himself was travelling this side of the country.

In the year nineteen hundred and nine an old poet or bard as he wished to style himself was travelling this side of the country. This old chap treated everyone as they would treat him. So it happened one day that he called at Hugh Finn's house. Hugh had an old servant at the time who closed the door against him. That is why he composed the