Scoil: Liathdruim

Liatroim Beag, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máirtín Ó Mainnín

1. (gan teideal)

Over a century ago most of the houses of the village of Kilmacragh were on the north side of the road.

Over a century ago most of the houses of the village of Kilmacragh were on the north side of the road. Bowes Daly, the landlord raised the rent on all his tenants.
    The people on the north side of the road refused to pay the rent. Bowes Daly got some of the army to avict them. There was a fight between them. All the people were killed and their houses were knocked to the ground. The few people who lived on the other side of the road paid the rent and were saved.
    Now all traces of those poor people's houses have disappeared but a new village grew up on the other side.
    The landlord built houses on the other side and got other tenants to live in them.
    At this time the name of the village was changed from Kilmacragh to Newtown Daly. Dalystown and Newtowndaly are both called after Bowes Daly
    Mary Kenny
    Newtown Daly, Co. na Gaillimhe