Scoil: Liathdruim

Liatroim Beag, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máirtín Ó Mainnín

A man named Deely was coming home from one night.

A man named Deely was coming home from one night. A black man with white eyes came out of Masonbrook gate and walked at his right side a little behind him.
    Deely is a man of great courage but he didn't say anything to the fairy. They both walked as far Pewtowndaly cross-roads. Then the fairy disappeared.
    Deely walked on and at his own gate he heard an awful gust of wind tearing behind him. He stood up and looked back. About a minute after a flock of dogs tore past him and ran against a gate. He thought they had it smashed. Next morning he went up and examined the gate and there was not a mark on it.

About twenty years ago a Scottish firm was cutting timber in Dalyston wood.

About twenty years ago a Scottish firm was cutting timber in Dalyston wood. A man named Martin Fahy was employed tracing the timber from where they were
    Delia Fahy
    Baile Uí Dhálaigh, Co. na Gaillimhe