Scoil: Liathdruim

Liatroim Beag, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máirtín Ó Mainnín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    stables and sheds. If any priest was caught saying Mass he would be beheaded. There was not a single Church left in Ireland but Oliver Cromwell burned and knocked.
  2. About twenty years ago there lived in Druim two brothers named Pat Bourke and Jim. One day while they were out ploughing they broke a lionk of chain that was attached to the plough. The blacksmith lived two miles away from them so they had to wait until evening to mend it.
    It was late when Pat was ready to go on his journey so it was dark when the chain was mended. The blacksmith wanted to stay for the night because on his way home he had to pass between two hills where there was supposed to be fairies.
    Delia Fahy
    Baile Uí Dhálaigh, Co. na Gaillimhe