Scoil: Liathdruim

Liatroim Beag, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máirtín Ó Mainnín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are very few pious stories told about this place relating to the saints or to God. One morning not long ago a crowd of beggars met together at a boreen called Baile Boreen. As they felt that the sun was very hot they sat down. Their conversation was about persons who liked to give alms and those who did not like to do so. They talked about a very rich banker named Peter Flanagan. He was one of the most miserly men that ever lived and was especially hard on the poor. He seemed to have no heart and no feeling for the suffering. To ask him for alms was to invite a blow. Several of the beggars had related their experiences with Peter, and one of their number exclaimed "Look here, I bet you I will touch this
    Christina Fahy
    Baile Uí Dhálaigh, Co. na Gaillimhe