Scoil: Liathdruim

Liatroim Beag, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máirtín Ó Mainnín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago basket making and "cleeve"-making were very common. They used to cut long willow rods and peel off the bark of them. Then they used to stick four of them in a square in the ground and then weave other rods in it. They used to take it up then and put the bottom in it. These were called cleeves. There is a man named Micke Mullen in the mountain who still makes them.
  2. Spinning in the past was very common. For spinning linen thread a very small wheel with four feet was erected. Then they used to sit on a chair and let in the flax with their hands and work it with their feet. Then they would go to the wood for a small branch which they called a "rock" and roll the flax on it. Carpenters used to make "reels", to
    Anna M. Rabbitte
    John Callanan