Scoil: Liathdruim

Liatroim Beag, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máirtín Ó Mainnín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    fell on them and they did not like to go home in the dark. They came to a little thatched house near Bethlehem. It was very poor looking and it was on the side of a dirty road. They went in and found inside an old man and woman.
    The B. V. M. entered first and asked for lodging there. The woman said she would shelter them but she had nothing for them to eat. She told her husband to kill the calf. He did so and boiled him. When he was cooked they had a fine feast. But when the woman went to milk, the cow would not let her because she knew the calf was killed. The woman told the B. V. M. about it and she told her to say these words "Let down the milk my cow for only for your milk we would die of hunger. After that the cow gave the milk.